Lewis "Dude" Dent  

Lewis "Dude" Dent  

Graduated from Craig High School (now MCHS)  in 1939; he was named an all-state fullback and received an athletic scholarship to attend Colorado A and M (now CSU) in Fort Collins. 

He earned three letters in football, two in basketball, and three in track.  In 1941 he was named to the Big 7 all-conference football team.  In 1943 Dent was named the best all-around athlete in the Mountain States Conference. 

 

Only four credits short of his mechanical engineering degree, Dent was called up to fulfill his officer commission.  On August 25th, 1944 near Troyes, France, out ahead of the advancing U.S. forces, Dent was on the radio relaying firing coordinates to the artillery when he was gunned down by Nazi forces.  He was awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action against an enemy of the United States. 

 

MCHS is honored to annually recognize Dent’s excellence in academics, athletics, and service to country, and to inspire the young men and women of our high school to aspire to the ideals and efforts his life represents.  The short yet remarkably amazing life of one of Craig’s finest is very deserving of our continued remembrance and celebration.

MALE AWARD WINNERS

 

1957 – Pete Pleasant

1958 – Lonnie Dunn

1959 – Dick Winder

1960 – Dick Maxson

1961 – Bennie Martinez

1962 – David Silver

1963 – Allan Tucker

1964 – Jim Carver

1965 – Larry Henderson

1966 – Tony Angelo

1967 – Bill Self

1968 – Mike Loyd

1969 – Gene Miller

1970 – Terry Duran

1971 – Charlie Vigil

1972 – Steve Vigil

1973 – Doug Francil

1974 – Greg Smith

1975 – Scott Cook

1976 – Dave Waite

1977 – Brett Winder

1978 – Darren Wirtz

1979 – Brad Neptune

1980 – Marshall Waite

1981 – Preston Ivy

1982 – John Haddan

1983 – Brian Hamilton

1984 – Louis Coghill

1985 – Todd Hildebrandt

1986 – Todd Pyle

1987 – Kevin Peck

1988 – Corey Hafey

1989 – Corey Peck

1990 – Mike Stubblefield

1991 – Jamie Locke

1992 – Chris Jones

1993 – Clint Wells

1994 – Dustin Ence

1995 – Dan Nagoda

1996 – Jake Martinez

1997 – Daniel Linsacum

1998 – Nick Bomba

1999 – John James

2000 –  Jeremiah Noland

2001 – Kevin Voorhees

2002 – Colton Grinolds

2003 – Joe Padon

2004 – Anthony Loughran

2005 – R. Rowan Dubois

2006 – Derek Duran

2007 – Andrew Drake

2008 – J.T. Haddan

2010 – Corey Wojtkiewicz

2011 – Charlie Griffiths

2012 – Miguel Molina

2013 – Jake Teeter

2014 - Taft Cleverly

2015 - Matt Hamilton

2016 - Shandon Hadley

2017 - Keenan Hildebrandt

2018 - Colby Beckett

2019 - Cale Scranton

FEMALE AWARD WINNERS

 

1977 – Leah "Dude" Gorham

1978 – Jone Grandbouche

1979 – Kathy Servatius

1980 – Michelle Revelle

1981 – LeeAnn Hillberry

1982 – Michelle Poirier

1983 – Vicki Dean

1984 – Marlene Hillberry

1985 – Julie Severson

1986 – Sharie Brock

1987 – Danel Segura

1988 – Teresa Hillberry

1989 – Maria McMillen

1990 – Malissa Knez

1991 – Heather Fejt

1992 – Melanie Wynkoop

1993 – Shannon St. Martin

1994 – Jeni Marks

1995 – Jinny Mortensen

1996 – Heather Sweet

1997 – Alicia Hurd

1998 – Leah Talkington

1999 – Mika Beldon

2000 – Camren Hillewaert

2001 – Emily Mortensen

2002 – Charlotte Steele

2003 – Shelia McNicol

2004 – Ashlee Hafey

2005 – Brandie Telfer

2006 – Mari-Katherine Raftopoulos

2007 – Mary Katherine Knez

2008 – Angie Charchalis

2009 – Alicia Nelson

2010 – Jasmine Higgins

2011 – Nike Cleverly

2012 – Annie Sadvar

2013 – Erin Leonard

2014 - Jazmine Swindler

2015 - Alex Samuelson

2016 - Morgan Lawton

2017 - Matti Jo Duzik

2018 - Josie Timmer

2019 - Tiffany Hildebrandt